Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  2. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  4. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  5. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  8. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. thekoilady at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  10. mike6878 at A profile of Head and tail light tetra (Hemigrammus ocellifer) with forums on
Anubias barteri “Caladiifolia” ‘1705’

Anubias barteri “Caladiifolia” ‘1705’

Scientific name: Anubias barteri “Caladiifolia” ‘1705’

Family: Araceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 7 - 30 cm (2.76 - 11.81 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.5 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 0 - 18°N (0 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): Africa

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Subdued

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Names

Anubias 1705

Origin

West Africa, Anubias barteri "Caladiifolia '1705'" are mostly found in Guyana and are not always available to purchase.

Planting Area

These Anubias should be planted in midground to background areas of an aquarium.

Lighting Requirements

These Anubias aren't picky about requirements on lighting, can tolerate all levels except for too dark or too bright spots. This species is often planted in the shade of taller plants.

Propagation

This plant species is a a rhizome plant. A good way how to grow and acclimatise newly purchased rhizome plants is to attach it to driftwood - never place the rhizome deeply to the substrate as it might cause the plant to rot. To propagate the plant, simply divide the rhizome into two or more pieces and each section will form a new plant. They do look well and thrive when attached to rocks or wood as well as growing on the substrate.

Difficulty

This plant is very easy to care for in the aquarium. They do tolerate a wide range of water parameters (pH, total water hardness and temperature) and shouldn't need cutting back ever.

Short Description

Anubias barteri "Caladiifolia '1705'" are very sturdy and are happy with a wide range of water parameters as mentioned already. The leaves of this Anubias species are rounder and larger than other species and as they are very slow growing, algal growth may form on the older leaves. This can be reduced by adding less CO2 to the tank or reducing the lighting levels.

Ð

Wow such generous!DAsmZbrLQ6b5uVnPgmbXTFzywQCyLLGGRU

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions