Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Lemna minor

Lemna minor

Scientific name: Lemna minor

Family: Araceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 0 - 2 cm (0 - 0.79 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.1 - 6.7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 30°N (71.43 - 535.71ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 17 - 26 °C (62.6 - 78.8°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Divisions

Origin (in the wild): Everywhere

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Without substrate

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Floating

Common Name

Common Duckweed

Origin

This plant is universally found all over the planet.

Propagation

This plant will propagate itself by division. This means that once the plant has developed a number of leaves it will divide to produce two plants. This can happen at a fast rate if the conditions are right so make sure that it does not cover all of the surface area of the aquarium, this will prevent a lot of the lighting from reaching the plants below.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

In some areas this plant is considered to be a pest due to its rapid growth rate. It loves still waters and in some areas when the temperature drops low outside, it will sink in the ponds and only rise again when the temperature rises. This is an important food source for many birds and animals as its leaves are high in nutrients.This plant is very helpful for fish which build bubble nests. It helps to keep the water surface safe, so that the nest will not be destroyed by the water current, the eggs will be able to stay at the top and it also helps the fry to swim at the top levels of your aquarium where they can hide from hungry fishes.

Pictures

One was provided by Oliver and another one was bought from jjphoto.dk.

Lemna minor, picture 1 Lemna minor, picture 2

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions