Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Anubias barteri v. angustifolia

Anubias barteri v. angustifolia

Scientific name: Anubias barteri v. angustifolia

Family: Araceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 10 - 15 cm (3.94 - 5.91 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.5 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 0 - 18°N (0 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): Africa

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Subdued

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Foreground

Family

Araceae

Common Names

Anubias barteri v. angustifolia is known as Anubias lanceolata.

Origin

West Africa; Anubias barteri v. angustifolia are mostly exported from Guinea.

Planting Area

Midground to Foreground

Lighting Requirements

This Anubias species has low lighting requirements, but can tolerate virtually all levels except for too bright places (a plant may burn in such a case). This plant species is quite often planted in the shade of taller plants.

Propagation

These plants are actually very easy to propagate. Being a rhizome plant, rhizomes can be divided into smaller pieces and new plants will grow from them as time goes by. Rhizomes shouldn’t be plated in the substrate too deep, otherwise they may start rotting; Instead, attach them gently to driftwood, rock or other object in the tank.

Difficulty

Anubias barteri v. angustifolia is very easy to care for in the aquarium. Since these plants do tolerate various water chemistry and should never need cutting back, they’re a favourite choice of many fishkeepers.

Short Description

This plant has long slender leaves that are a dark green; this provides a perfect contrast against the paler greens of other plants. They are not the easiest species of Anubias to find available but well worth buying if you can.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions