Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Hygrophila corymbosa

Hygrophila corymbosa

Scientific name: Hygrophila corymbosa

Family: Acanthaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 15 - 40 cm (5.91 - 15.75 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 7.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 28 °C (68 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): East Asia

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Name

Temple plant

Propagation

Cuttings; simply take a cutting from the mother plant and remove the bottom leaves. This can then be placed into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem. In a short time the cutting will produce roots and a new plant is formed. Ensure that the cuttings receive plenty of nutrients in the water to promote quicker root growth.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant is normally found in an emersed state in its native countries but it does adapt to being submerged in the aquarium very well. Above water the plant produces purple flowers but this will never happen in the aquarium. There should be plenty of nutrients in the substrate and this plant will definitely benefit from the use of a CO2 system.

These are best suited as a background plant in the aquarium due to their height, in medium aquariums they can even be used as a specimen plant and will give a great display.

This plant is also undemanding and is suitable for most aquariums, there are a couple of exceptions. Due to the size of the plant it should be housed in medium to larger aquariums rather than small set ups and it does not like low lighting. Lighting requirements are not too demanding as long as the set up can provide medium to high lighting then there should be no problems.

Due to its acceptance of a wide range of parameters it is suitable for novices to planted tanks, there are some pointers to keep an eye out for though. Yellowing of the leaves could mean an iron deficiency so extra supplement will need to be dosed to correct this situation. Low mineral levels in the water can slow down the growth and produce stunted plants, yet again upping the dose will quickly solve this problem.

These plants are readily available from many sources and very easy to propagate from your own mother plants, in time you may even finish up with surplus plants to sell on or give to friends in the hobby.

Hygrophila corymbosa picture 1 Hygrophila corymbosa picture 2

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions