Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. CathieAa at An article and forum on breeding Betta fish and caring for fry on
  2. CathieAa at An article and forum on breeding Betta fish and caring for fry on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Brick City Chop at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  4. Max1010 at Caring for the Jewel cichlid with pictures and discussion on
  5. Family502 at Types of aquarium snails with answers and forum on
  6. breeee1217 at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  7. lillostpiper at Profile of Senegal Bichir (Polypterus Senegalus) with forum and pictures on
  8. GreenAmy at A page and forum dedicated to care of Peacock cichlids on
  9. shelbylover at Caring for Black ghost with forum on
  10. wicaboy at Information on keeping Guppies in fish tanks on
Pistia stratiotes

Pistia stratiotes

Scientific name: Pistia stratiotes

Family: Araceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 5 - 20 cm (1.97 - 7.87 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 28 °C (68 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Divisions

Origin (in the wild): Everywhere

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Without substrate

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Floating

Common Names

Water Cabbage, Water Lettuce

Planting Area

This is a floating plant and should never be planted in the substrate.

Propagation

This plant propagates by division, the daughter plants will divide away from the mother plants on their own without any help from the keeper. They also produce flowers but these are hidden in the leaves and are often missed.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant is often described as an aquatic weed and is invasive if given the chance. In the USA it is well known for blocking water ways and has to be cleared on a regular basis. In the aquarium it is important to never allow it to cover the entire water surface as it will reduce the gaseous exchange dramatically, starving the fish of oxygen plus it will diffuse too much light from the submerged plants below the water. If keeping this plant, always dispose on it properly when thinning out, never throw it in the local waterways but place the plants in a refuse bin.

Information before profile update

Very beautiful plant which guarantees stability of bubble nests! Keep the water current at slow rate during introduction, but as it grows, you can turn your filter to it’s maximum speed. Pistia usually reaches 5-6 cm in diameter in aquariums, but in fish ponds it can grow up to 60 cm.Reduce it’s growth as it can take over the entire surface and plants at the bottom will not have enough light.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions