Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  2. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  4. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  5. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  6. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  7. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  8. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  9. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  10. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
Spathiphyllum wallisii

Spathiphyllum wallisii

Scientific name: Spathiphyllum wallisii

Family: Araceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 30 cm (7.87 - 11.81 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5 - 7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 25 °C (71.6 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Names

Peace Lily, White Sails, Spathe Flower

Propagation

This plant can be propagated by taking cuttings or allowing the flower to produce seeds. If taking cuttings break off the bottom two pairs of leaves to reveal a length of bare stem. This can now be placed carefully into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem. In a few weeks the cuttings will develop a root system to create new plants. Seeds collected can be set in pots as normal but the compost must be kept very moist for them to germinate. Flowering normally occurs in the spring and only happens once a year.

Difficulty

Difficult. This plant does best in small shallow tanks, they will survive submerged for short periods but must be given the chance to grow emersed for a large part of the year.

Short Description

This plant is not a true aquatic species but it is often used in terrariums or shallow tanks. The flower stems need to be out of the water. It is also a very popular house plant but in aquariums it does have a fairly short lifespan compared to most of the other species. They do like a fairly low lighting system, bright lighting can scorch the leaves. Browning of the leaves can indicate a nutrient deficiency, if this is the case extra nutrients should be added to the water column using a suitable plant food that is safe for the live inhabitants of the aquarium. Any leaves that are above the water surface will require misting on a regular basis, the leaves will droop if allowed to dry out too much.

When purchasing a specimen make sure that the leaves are bright green and upright, drooping leaves or browning means that the plant is not in the best condition.

It should definitely be noted that this plant is poisonous if the leaves are crushed or broken, you should always wash your hands after handling.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions