Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  2. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  4. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  5. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  8. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. thekoilady at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  10. mike6878 at A profile of Head and tail light tetra (Hemigrammus ocellifer) with forums on
Anubias heterophylla

Anubias heterophylla

Scientific name: Anubias heterophylla

Family: Araceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 60 cm (9.84 - 23.62 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.6 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 0 - 18°N (0 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): Africa

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Subdued

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Names

Anubias heterophylla is known as Congo Anubias.

Origin

Africa; Anubias heterophylla are found in Cameroon, Guinea, Angola and Zaire.

Lighting Requirements

These plants should be given low to medium lighting levels, but can adapt to the aquarium lighting that is currently running in your fish tank (unless it’s too bright). If grown partially submersed the leaves above the water surface should be misted on a daily basis to prevent the lights from drying them out too much.

Propagation

These Anubias reproduce by rhizomes. Rhizome should be always above the substrate; If it’s too deep, the rhizome will rot and the plant will die. If you divide one rhizome into two or three pieces, each will form a new plant. Don’t use short plants for propagation (for example a 10 cm piece can be divided into two, but a 2 cm piece shouldn’t be divided). Always make sure that there at least 3 leaves per portion of rhizome that is cut away.

If left to their own devices, the rhizome will creep below the substrate and produce new plants, to get the best result from this method you should allow the plant plenty of room and keep other plants away from the planting area.

Difficulty

Anubias heterophylla is very easy to care for in the aquarium. These plants are tolerant toward a wide range of water parameters including temperature and should never need cutting back. They make ideal plants for beginners to planted aquariums, they have very little needs and once established will produce healthy shoots with very attractive leaf formations. If planted in taller aquariums, they have the ability to produce long stems as they attempt to reach the water surface.

Short Description

Anubias heterophylla are one of the tallest species of Anubias, they will grow higher when partially submerged, but still reach a good height under the water. They may produce flowers under water but not very often, some times it is propagated by using the seeds. Due to the slow growth, algae may appear on the older leaves but this is perfectly normal and enhances the appearance.

One advantage of adding this plant to the aquarium is the slow growing speed so they will not overcrowd the growing area. They also look very attractive when attached to pieces of wood or rock, this is easily accomplished by the use of fishing line until the plant has secured itself. When removing the line make sure that all is removed from the aquarium to prevent any fish from getting entangled.

Ð

Wow such generous!DAsmZbrLQ6b5uVnPgmbXTFzywQCyLLGGRU

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions