Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Aglaonema simplex

Aglaonema simplex

Scientific name: Aglaonema simplex

Family: Araceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 40 cm (7.87 - 15.75 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 28 °C (71.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Sand

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Names

Malayan Sword, Borneo sword

Origin

Asia; as the common names suggest, Aglaonema simplex are to be found in Malaysia Philippines and Borneo.

Propagation

Aglaonema simplex is a rhizome plant. When first planting in the tank ensure that the rhizome is not fully submerged under the substrate or it will rot and the plant will die. Propagation is easy as the rhizome can be spit into smaller pieces and these can then be planted on the substrate.

Difficulty

Easy, these plants may require fertiliser being used until they establish themselves in the tank.

Short Description

Although this plant is not strictly classed as aquatic, they can survive just as well underwater as on boggy land. A very easy plant to grow that will not spread too quickly so maintenance is low.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions