Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  2. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  4. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  5. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  8. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  9. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  10. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
Echinodorus quadricostatus

Echinodorus quadricostatus

Scientific name: Echinodorus quadricostatus

Family: Alismataceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 10 - 15 cm (3.94 - 5.91 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.4

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 21 - 28 °C (69.8 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): Central America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Foreground

Common Name

Cuban Broad Leaf Chain Sword

Propagation

There are two ways that this plant can be propagated. It is a rhizome plant and this can be divided to form other plants by re-planting the divisions. The most popular method is to allow the mother plant to send out runners, at each node new plants will form and these can be separated when fresh roots have developed. It is best to add root tabs to the substrate before planting these as they do require a lot of nutrients while they are settling in.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant is ideal as a foreground plant for larger aquariums but also it makes a great plant for small aquariums as they do not take up much space and are easy to maintain. They will adapt to lower levels of lighting but the growth rate will be reduced.

☞Bitcoin? Litecoin? Gold? Stocks? Silver?☜

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions