Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. lillostpiper at Profile of Senegal Bichir (Polypterus Senegalus) with forum and pictures on
  2. GreenAmy at A page and forum dedicated to care of Peacock cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. shelbylover at Caring for Black ghost with forum on
  4. wicaboy at Information on keeping Guppies in fish tanks on
  5. K_atrina1 at A detailed guide and discussion on keeping Bronze cory's on
  6. music9704 at An article and forum on breeding Betta fish and caring for fry on
  7. Tank9er at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  8. lmp6164 at What to feed different fish species in an aquarium on
  9. Rebekkah707 at How to care for Jack Dempsey Cichlids properly on
  10. Corona Ken at How to grow Echinodorus amazonicus in fish tanks on
Echinodorus amazonicus

Echinodorus amazonicus

Scientific name: Echinodorus amazonicus

Family: Alismataceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 50 cm (11.81 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 30 °C (71.6 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Names

Amazon Sword

Origin

South America; these plants are mostly found in Brazil.

Propagation

This is a very easy plant to propagate, they produce new roots or runners so to obtain more plants from it just cut two separate plants that grew from one, these will then generate into new plants. Always make sure that when the pieces are re-planted that they are not completely submerged into the substrate. It is possible to grow these from seed as well but a lot of patience and care is required. You need to partially submerge the Sword rather than allow it to be completely under the water, this method will allow the Sword to produce a flower stalk which can be self-pollinated by use of a fine brush, the pollen as expected will be yellow in colouration and this can be brushed all over the flower heads. In time a seed pod will be formed but this may appear inactive for a long period. Be patient and the pod will produce seeds that can be planted as with other aquatic plants and new plants will form in time.

Difficulty

Easy provided that the correct water conditions are given. They prefer softer water where other species of Sword are quite happy in harder water.

Short Description

One of the most popular plants that are kept in aquariums, they are very hardy and need very little maintenance. They should soon develop a strong root system in the aquarium once they have settled and can grow quite large so allow them plenty of room. The Amazon Sword makes a great centrepiece to any aquarium, in larger aquariums you can provide a lot of cover by adding 2-3 specimens but as they mature they can grow leaves that will reach up to 12 inches in length so adding these to a small aquarium can soon crowd a tank restricting swimming space for the fish themselves. When first added to a new set up you may experience algal blooms on the leaves of the Sword but if the water quality is high and the parameters start to settle down , these blooms should disappear as quickly as they came. A sure sign of nutrient deficiency is yellowing of the lower leaves so always watch out for this and add liquid fertilisers to the water to overcome this.

Echinodorus amazonicus picture

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions