Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Echinodorus latifolius

Echinodorus latifolius

Scientific name: Echinodorus latifolius

Family: Alismataceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 10 - 15 cm (3.94 - 5.91 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.4

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 27 °C (71.6 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Foreground

Common Name

Dwarf Sword

Propagation

This plant will propagate itself by sending out runners from the mother plant. After a while, miniature plants will appear on the runners and these will soon develop roots. At this stage, the runner can be separated from the mother plant and the individual plants can be removed from the runner. They can now be placed in different placements in the aquarium. Ensure that the substrate is high in nutrients to encourage the new root growth.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant will display light green leaves which will offer some contrast next to other aquatic plants. They look best when planted in groups, in a short time they will spread out to form a low carpet of plant life. Growth can be restricted if required by planting them in pots or between pebbles if you wish to keep them as specimen plants. Always check the leaves for signs of the colour fading as this is a sure sign of nutrient deficiency.

This plant has a strange habit of changing its leaf shape depending on whether it is emersed or submersed. If grown emersed the leaves will be rounder and wider but if kept under the water surface the leaves will grow slimmer and longer.

The plant will attempt to grow above the water surface but this can easily be prevented by nipping off the top leaves and then the secondary leaves should be quite happy to stay submerged as long as you wish to keep the plant in the aquarium.

When first added to the aquarium you may spot signs of decay on the outer leaves, this is nothing to worry about and is perfectly normal. To prevent having decaying leaves in the aquarium which could lower the quality, remove the outer leaves prior to planting and trim the roots to encourage new root growth.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions