Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. meighan2407 at The Gourami Fish - An article dedicated to caring and breeding gouramis on
  2. Demi-Otter at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Kimmykat70 at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  4. Berlin Ontario at Advantages of using sand in fish tanks with forum and instructions on
  5. Berlin Ontario at Advantages of using sand in fish tanks with forum and instructions on
  6. Donna41 at Guide and forum on keeping the Corydoras species on
  7. Dogsofwar at How to care for Jack Dempsey Cichlids properly on
  8. CathieAa at An article and forum on breeding Betta fish and caring for fry on
  9. CathieAa at An article and forum on breeding Betta fish and caring for fry on
  10. Brick City Chop at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
Echinodorus bleheri

Echinodorus bleheri

Scientific name: Echinodorus bleheri

Family: Alismataceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 50 cm (7.87 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 30 °C (71.6 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Name

Amazon Sword Plant

Propagation

Although this is a rhizome plant, division of the rhizome is not the only way this plant can be propagated. They will also develop adventitious plants around the mother plant. To propagate these it is simply a matter of prying them free from the rosette of leaves and re-planting them in the substrate. Ensure that they get nutrients added straight away to encourage the new root growth.

If the plant is grown in emersed conditions i.e. partially out of the water they will develop flower stalks, it is possible to fertilise the flowers by means of a small soft brush but this is by far a much more complicated method of propagating this plant.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is another popular plant that appears in aquariums mainly due to its ease of care making this ideal for beginners. It is very similar to Echinodorus amazonicus but the leaves are slightly broader and tend to grow more upright. The rosette normally consists of approx. 30 leaves and they will vary in their depth of greenness. Any sign of the leaves turning yellow is a good indication that the plant is lacking in iron so a supplement should be added to the tank.

It is a beautiful addition to any aquarium but will need pruning to prevent it from blocking light to other plants alongside. The roots are the main feeding source so plenty of supplements should be on hand in the substrate to keep this plant looking its best, having said that it is very easy to care for compared to more delicate species of plants and ideal for beginners. Another great reason for adding this plant to the aquarium is their ability to release oxygen into the water column, at times the oxygen bubbles can even be seen with the naked eyes floating up from the plant. They may be sold under a different Latin classification such as Echinodorus paniculatis or even Echinodorus pangeri but they are the same plant.

Medium lighting is ideal for this plant so this helps to reduce the running costs of the aquarium as long as the dimmer lighting also suits the other plant species that are grown alongside.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions