Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Echinodorus osiris

Echinodorus osiris

Scientific name: Echinodorus osiris

Family: Alismataceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 50 cm (7.87 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 21 - 27 °C (69.8 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Name

Melon Sword

Origin

South America; these plants are found in Brazil.

Planting Area

Midground to Background. They make for a great centrepiece in smaller aquariums but make sure that they do not out grow very small aquariums.

Propagation

Although this is a rhizome plant, division of the rhizome is not the only way this plant can be propagated. They will also develop adventitious plants around the mother plant. To propagate these it is simply a matter of prying them free from the rosette of leaves and re-planting them in the substrate. Ensure that they get nutrients added straight away to encourage the new root growth.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant seems to prefer the cooler end of the temperature range and will produce leaves with a reddish colour if kept this way. They make a great specimen plant for the aquarium but they do require plenty of room, as well as growing up wards, the rosette will spread outwards as well. They do require plenty of nutrients so when first planting add some root tabs to the substrate and as the plant matures use the root tabs on a regular basis.

They can be kept under lower lighting levels and still thrive, red leaves should still be produced which turn to a rich green on the edging as the leaf matures, growth will be slower though the lower level of lighting that is used.

If the colour of the leaves starts to fade this could mean low levels of iron in the water column and substrate, this can be easily remedied by using an iron based supplement plant additive on a regular basis if this is an ongoing problem.

Fish tend to leave this plant alone as they have a taste repellant to the fish, even herbivorous species of fish should not nibble at this plant.

Echinodorus osiris, picture 1 Echinodorus osiris, picture 2

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions