Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Echinodorus major

Echinodorus major

Scientific name: Echinodorus major

Family: Alismataceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 50 cm (11.81 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 26 °C (71.6 - 78.8°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Family

Alismataceae

Common Name

Ruffled Amazon Sword

Planting Area

Midground to Background

Propagation

Although this is a rhizome plant, division of the rhizome is not the only way this plant can be propagated. They will also develop adventitious plants around the mother plant. To propagate these it is simply a matter of prying them free from the rosette of leaves and re-planting them in the substrate. Ensure that they get nutrients added straight away to encourage the new root growth.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is another of the larger Sword plants that needs a lot of room in the tank, it is best kept in the larger aquariums. Allow room around the plant as the leaves will grow long and broad, any other plant close by will soon get smothered. They prefer a fine substrate and they need a lot of iron to keep their rich green colouration. Always watch for the leaves yellowing, if this happens then start adding iron supplements to the tank.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions