Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. sawdavis at Recommended care of Blue Gourami, FAQ and forum on
  2. adairlawrence@outlook.com at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  4. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on
  5. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  6. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  7. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  8. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  9. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  10. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
Vallisneria gigantea

Vallisneria gigantea

Scientific name: Vallisneria gigantea

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 50 - 200 cm (19.69 - 78.74 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.3

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 28 °C (71.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): Oceania

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Giant Vallis

Propagation

These plants will send out runners under the substrate and plantlets will develop from these. After a while the daughter plants will develop their own root system, at this stage they can be separated from the mother plant to grow where they are or they can be transplanted to a different area of the aquarium. When planting these always leave the crown of the plant above the substrate, this is easy to spot as the crown will have a lighter colouration to the rest of the plant.

These plants do not like a strong water flow, indeed this can even damage the leaves especially when growing on young plants as well as mature plants so be careful how much flow is emitted from your filter, adjusting the aim of the outlet nozzle will allow you to control the flow speed. You can even aim the nozzle towards the back of the aquarium it slow the flow dramatically.

Difficulty

Easy. Care should still be taken to ensure that this plant receives all the nutrients that it requires to ensure a good sturdy growth. You should also trim back the leaves if they reach the water surface and start to block the light from other plants in the aquarium.

Short Description

As the name suggests this plant grows to a large height. The name gigantea is the name used by distributors but it s correct Latin name is actually Vallisneria Americana. It is very fast growing, it has been recorded to grow 1 cm a day. Always make sure that the leaves do not get fractured, as soon as this happens the leaf will die off. Many keepers think that this plant cannot be pruned back, this is not true. As long as the leaves are cut back with sharp scissors they will be o.k. Leaves that are dying off can also be removed by lifting them away at the base.

Great plant for beginners as well as for experienced aquarists. Usually requires about 2-4 weeks for acclimatization but later it can reproduce and can become the primary plant in your fish tank.

In order to stimulate the growth, you should use some kind of fertilizer. JBL balls are good for this purpose.

Lighting is quite important for nice green colour. Use 0.7 Watt per 1 L in order to let it grow properly. Later you can reduce the lighting ratio.

You will find that the growth works in cycles, the leaves will grow well for a few months and then suddenly stop before new leaves start to emerge. This is perfectly normal and no reflection on how you are caring for this plant. They seem to do well when a sandy substrate is used in the aquarium, this tends to allow the roots to develop and extend quicker. It may be wise to add some substrate underneath the sand that contains iron as this is a very important additive to ensure healthy growth.

Vallisneria gigantea, picture 1 Vallisneria gigantea, picture 2

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions