Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  2. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  4. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  5. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  8. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  9. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  10. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
Vallisneria asiatica

Vallisneria asiatica

Scientific name: Vallisneria asiatica

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 35 cm (11.81 - 13.78 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.6

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 27 °C (68 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Asian Vallis

Propagation

These plants will send out runners under the substrate and plantlets will develop from these. After a while the daughter plants will develop their own root system, at this stage they can be separated from the mother plant to grow where they are or they can be transplanted to a different area of the aquarium. When planting these always leave the crown of the plant above the substrate, this is easy to spot as the crown will have a lighter colouration to the rest of the plant.

The plantlets can be placed straight into a gravel substrate but for quicker root growth and development of the plant, adding laterite to the substrate will help things along. Root tablets are also ideal for this plant to aid growth as they are very much root feeders.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is one of the easiest Vallisneria species to grow. Although it will be fine in the higher end of the temperature range, they do prefer unheated tanks but they must have bright lighting. Always make sure that the leaves do not get fractured, as soon as this happens the leaf will die off. Many keepers think that this plant cannot be pruned back, this is not true. As long as the leaves are cut back with sharp scissors they will be o.k. Leaves that are dying off can also be removed by lifting them away at the base.

Sometimes known as the corkscrew vallis due to the leaves twisting themselves as they grow, this plant is ideal for beginners to aquatic plants as they are very undemanding and can adapt to a wide range of water parameters. As they can reach a height of up to 60 cm they are best planted at the rear and sides of the aquarium thus providing hiding places for the tank inhabitants as well as giving a great display in the aquarium.

They prefer cooler water but will adapt to higher temperatures, making them ideal for coldwater and tropical aquarium set ups. The warmer water should be used with lower lighting levels so that the growth does not become leggy causing less strength in the leaves.

Once established they will also develop a strong root structure so that if any bottom dwelling fish are in the aquarium, the roots will hold fast despite digging around the substrate by the inhabitants.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions