Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Blyxa aubertii

Blyxa aubertii

Scientific name: Blyxa aubertii

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 10 - 25 cm (3.94 - 9.84 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5 - 7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 0 - 10°N (0 - 178.57ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 23 - 28 °C (73.4 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Family

Hydrocharitaceae

Common Name

Bamboo plant

Origin

Blyxa aubertii originates from Asia and Australia.

Lighting Requirements

Bright lighting is a must with this plant, if using lower levels it will not grow and may start to rot.

Propagation

Although this plant does flower on a regular basis if given the right conditions, it can be difficulty to obtain healthy seeds to grow on. The preferred method is to take the plant out of the tank and split it into smaller divisions. These should then grow into healthy individual plants.

Difficulty

Can be difficult.

Short Description

This can be difficult to grow as the lighting levels have to be high to ensure healthy growth. They do require soft, acidic water and the substrate should be full of nutrients. Healthy plants should produce up to 100 leaves and the flower stems should rise to the water surface. The flowers are very small and many keepers will remove these stems so as not to block the lighting from the mother plant.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions