Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Vallisneria torta

Vallisneria torta

Scientific name: Vallisneria torta

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 45 cm (11.81 - 17.72 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 27 °C (71.6 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Twisted Vallis

Propagation

These plants will send out runners under the substrate and plantlets will develop from these. After a while the daughter plants will develop their own root system, at this stage they can be separated from the mother plant to grow where they are or they can be transplanted to a different area of the aquarium. When planting these always leave the crown of the plant above the substrate, this is easy to spot as the crown will have a lighter colouration to the rest of the plant.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This can be a delicate species of Vallisneria, it does demand high lighting to grow successfully. Its leaves grow upwards in a spiral pattern and it tends to be a bit more compact than some of the other Vallis species. Always make sure that the leaves do not get fractured, as soon as this happens the leaf will die off. Many keepers think that this plant cannot be pruned back, this is not true. As long as the leaves are cut back with sharp scissors they will be o.k. Leaves that are dying off can also be removed by lifting them away at the base.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions