Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  2. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  4. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  5. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  8. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. thekoilady at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  10. mike6878 at A profile of Head and tail light tetra (Hemigrammus ocellifer) with forums on
Elodea canadensis

Elodea canadensis

Scientific name: Elodea canadensis

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 140 cm (9.84 - 55.12 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.7 - 7.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 17°N (71.43 - 303.57ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 24 °C (68 - 75.2°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Family

Hydrocharitaceae

Common Name

Canadian water weeds

Origin

North America; it has now become an invasive plant in several other countries.

Propagation

Cuttings; simply take a cutting from the mother plant and remove the bottom leaves. This can then be placed into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem. In a short time the cutting will produce roots and a new plant is formed. This has to be one of the easiest plants to propagate and why it is so successful as an invasive plant. In the aquarium they will not spread unless you want them to by planting the cuttings.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is a very easy plant to care for in the aquarium and it can even be used as a floating plant to create shady areas. If the plant is planted into the substrate the stems will continue growing until the reach the water surface, even up to 3 metres in length. This is an invasive plants so care should be taken when disposing of any unwanted specimens. They should be bagged up and thrown into the bin, never throw them into waterways.

Healthy specimens will produce rich green leaves that grow in swirls along the stem, the leaves feel quite crunchy when pressed between the fingers but strangely enough they do not contain any nutritional value to fish, they act more as a natural reserve for insects and small crustaceans to dwell on. Some people will even add this plant to outdoor ponds but they will need trimming back on a regular basis.

If you allow the stems to grow above the water surface they will produce small white flowers but propagating by cross pollinating is not really a viable or successful option.

Elodea canadensis picture 1 Elodea canadensis picture 2

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions