Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. izydaisy at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  2. izydaisy at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. izydaisy at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  4. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  5. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  6. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  7. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  8. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  9. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  10. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
Vallisneria spiralis (Italian)

Vallisneria spiralis (Italian)

Scientific name: Vallisneria spiralis (Italian)

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 55 cm (11.81 - 21.65 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.6

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 28 °C (71.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): Europe

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Names

Tape Grass, Eel Grass, Straight Vallisneria

Propagation

These plants will send out runners under the substrate and plantlets will develop from these. After a while the daughter plants will develop their own root system, at this stage they can be separated from the mother plant to grow where they are or they can be transplanted to a different area of the aquarium. When planting these always leave the crown of the plant above the substrate, this is easy to spot as the crown will have a lighter colouration to the rest of the plant.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is a very undemanding but fast growing species of Vallisneria. In the wild it does produce flower stalks that break away at the water surface and float before germinating. They never produce flower stems in the aquarium and are just propagated by runners. Always make sure that the leaves do not get fractured, as soon as this happens the leaf will die off. Many keepers think that this plant cannot be pruned back, this is not true. As long as the leaves are cut back with sharp scissors they will be o.k. Leaves that are dying off can also be removed by lifting them away at the base.Great addition to the aquarium. Can grow really fast, but acclimatization should be initially supported by fertilization. JBL balls are suitable.This plant can grow in entire aquarium because it helps fish to hide. Small Bristlenose Catfish will use Vallisneria for climbing at the top levels during the feeding time.Vallisneria spiralis is suitable for a South European biotope, or for a North African biotope.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions