Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Egeria densa

Egeria densa

Scientific name: Egeria densa

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 40 - 100 cm (15.75 - 39.37 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.8 - 7.9

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 15 - 25 °C (59 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Rocky

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Family

Hydrocharitaceae

Common Name

Brazilian waterweed

Origin

South America; they are found in Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay.

Propagation

These are a very easy plant to propagate.Simply take cuttings from the mother plant and remove the bottom leaves from the cutting. Carefully place the cutting into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem and this should then form roots and grow into a new plant.

Difficulty

Easy if given the correct lighting levels.

Short Description

This has to be one of the most well known plants available for the aquarium. They are just as happy in a coldwater tank as being in a tropical tank. It is believed that they secrete a chemical which suppresses algal growth and they also serve to make a beautiful backdrop to the tank. In some areas they have been banned from sale as they are very invasive, taking over areas of water ways and choking the local flora in the process.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions