Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  2. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  4. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  5. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  8. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  9. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  10. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
Lindernia rotundifolia

Lindernia rotundifolia

Scientific name: Lindernia rotundifolia

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 30 cm (7.87 - 11.81 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 18 - 28 °C (64.4 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Lateral shoots

Origin (in the wild): East Asia

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Name

Baby’s Tears

Planting Area

Midground to Background

Propagation

This plant can be propagated in a couple of ways. It will produce lateral side shoots that become attached to the substrate. If the plant is partially submerged, the stems that are out of the water will produce flowers. From these seeds will be formed which can be germinated to produce new plants. It is a common practice to obtain extra plants from the mother plant by pulling off side shoots and allowing them to float in the aquarium, in time these will develop their own root system and can then be planted directly into the substrate.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is a very fast growing plant that is classed as a weed by many horticulturists, many companies now refuse to propagate this plant as they look at it as a pest. In the aquarium it deserves a place amongst the foliage and it plays an important part removing nitrates from the water. To improve growth, add nutrients to the water and use a CO2 system in the aquarium.

The leaves display a marbled effect and can provide a great addition to the planted aquarium if placed correctly. They should be planted as a background plant but they can also be used effectively as a midground specimen plant to great effect. Recently they have fell out of favour with some planted tank keepers who see them as a boring weed but given the right situation they are ideal for beginners to planted aquariums and can be used effectively.

In their natural habitat they can be found on river banks and at the sides of most waterways but are just as happy to be submersed in the aquarium.

☞Bitcoin? Litecoin? Gold? Stocks? Silver?☜

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions