Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  2. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  4. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  5. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  8. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  9. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  10. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
Bacopa monnieri

Bacopa monnieri

Scientific name: Bacopa monnieri

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 50 cm (9.84 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 8.8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 8 - 30°N (142.86 - 535.71ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 27 °C (68 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Lateral shoots

Origin (in the wild): Everywhere

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Names

Coastal Waterhyssop, Brahmi, Thyme-leafed gratiola, Water hyssop are common names of Bacopa monnieri.

Origin

Widespread; this species is found in many parts of Asia as well as many of the southern states of the USA.

Propagation

Lateral shoots; remove the side shoots from the plant in order to reproduce it - and remove the bottom leaves to reveal a bare stem at the bottom of the cutting. This is then simply placed into the substrate, take care not to crush the base of the stem, and it will soon root to form a new plant. Nutrients (liquid and granulated aquairum plant fertilisers should be used) are necessary for proper growth of new plants as well as of newly introduced plants to the tank.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant is just as happy submerged as it is on boggy conditions. They will flower on a regular basis but these will soon rot if underwater and it is very rare that seeds will be formed. It is used in many medicines especially for epilepsy and asthma, in Vietnam is is also used in their cuisine.

☞Bitcoin? Litecoin? Gold? Stocks? Silver?☜

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions