Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Limnophila aquatica

Limnophila aquatica

Scientific name: Limnophila aquatica

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 50 cm (9.84 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.2 - 7.1

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 8°N (71.43 - 142.86ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 24 - 27 °C (75.2 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): Sri Lanka

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Giant Ambulia

Origin

Asia; they are found in Sri Lanka and India.

Propagation

This plant is propagated by cuttings. Suppliers will often send the plant with cuttings bunched together to form a clump. This is the best way to initially plant this in the aquarium. When the plant is established take cuttings from the outer stems and group 3-4 together. This clump can then be carefully placed in the substrate to form a new plant.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant will benefit from nutrients in the substrate and the use of a CO2 system in the aquarium. If given the correct lighting it will grow out to form a bushy growth often growing above the water surface. If this is allowed to happen it will periodically produce small blue flowers.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions