Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Hemianthus micranthemoides

Hemianthus micranthemoides

Scientific name: Hemianthus micranthemoides

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 40 cm (7.87 - 15.75 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 19 - 27 °C (66.2 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Names

Pearl grass, Baby’s Tears

Propagation

This is a very easy plant to propagate. Simply take a cutting from any of the stems of the mother plant and remove the bottom leaves. The cutting is then placed into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem and it will develop roots quite quickly. Some planted tank hobbyists will even place the cuttings horizontal to create foliage at the front of the tank.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

To develop properly, this plant will need bright lighting and never place it in the shade of other plants. They do not demand a CO2 system for growth but the addition of one will speed the growth rate. It is believed that the plant is now extinct in its native areas but there are plentiful supplies available from commercial growers.

Hemianthus micranthemoides picture 1 Hemianthus micranthemoides picture 2

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions