Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  2. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  4. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  5. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  6. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  7. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  8. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  9. analog at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  10. TUHIN at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
Limnophila aromatica

Limnophila aromatica

Scientific name: Limnophila aromatica

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 40 cm (11.81 - 15.75 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6 - 7.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 3 - 14°N (53.57 - 250ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 21 - 28 °C (69.8 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): East Asia

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Rice paddy herb

Origin

South East Asia; over recent years it has been introduced to North America.

Propagation

This plant is propagated by cuttings. Suppliers will often send the plant with cuttings bunched together to form a clump. This is the best way to initially plant this in the aquarium. When the plant is established take cuttings from the outer stems and group 3-4 together. This clump can then be carefully placed in the substrate to form a new plant.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This aromatic plant is widely used in Vietnamese cooking. It is supposed to have the flavour and aroma of lemon and cumin. It gets its common name from its ability to flourish in the paddy fields and was introduced into North America by Vietnamese immigrants following the Vietnam War.

☞Bitcoin? Litecoin? Gold? Stocks? Silver?☜

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions