Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. XJustSomeoneX at How to care for Amano Shrimp with pictures and discussion on
  2. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  4. Priya1204 at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. leona4tanks at How to care for the Red Devil cichlid on
  6. meighan2407 at The Gourami Fish - An article dedicated to caring and breeding gouramis on
  7. Demi-Otter at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  8. Kimmykat70 at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  9. Berlin Ontario at Advantages of using sand in fish tanks with forum and instructions on
  10. Berlin Ontario at Advantages of using sand in fish tanks with forum and instructions on
Bacopa caroliniana

Bacopa caroliniana

Scientific name: Bacopa caroliniana

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 30 cm (7.87 - 11.81 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.8 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 8°N (71.43 - 142.86ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 21 - 27 °C (69.8 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Lateral shoots

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Bacopa caroliniana is known as Blue water hyssop.

Lighting Requirements

Bright to medium.

Propagation

The plant reproduces by lateral shoots as mentioned above; It is necessary to remove the side shoots from the original plant and then remove the bottom leaves in order to reveal a bare stem at the bottom of the cutting. This is then simply placed into the substrate, always take care not to crush the base of the stem. It will soon root to form a new plant. Plant fertilisers should be used when these are first added to a new tank in order to promote the root growth.

Difficulty

An easy plant to grow in home aquariums.

Short Description

In its own habitat this plant is found in bog land but is just as happy under the water as partially submerged. This plant will flower readily but in the aquarium the flowers will rot very quickly and normally seeds will not form. The level of lighting will affect the colouration of the leaves; with bright lighting the leaves will have a reddish appearance.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions