Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Hygrophila salicifolia (stricta)

Hygrophila salicifolia (stricta)

Scientific name: Hygrophila salicifolia (stricta)

Family: Acanthaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 70 cm (9.84 - 27.56 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.2 - 7.3

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 25 °C (71.6 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Willow Leaf Hygro

Propagation

Cuttings; simply take a cutting from the mother plant and remove the bottom leaves. This can then be placed into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem. In a short time the cutting will produce roots and a new plant is formed. Ensure that the cuttings receive plenty of nutrients in the water to promote quicker root growth. This plant can be grown from seed if it is allowed to flower but this method can be hit or miss so cuttings are always advised.

Difficulty

Easy, this plant will grow well if provided with the correct nutrients added to the water column.

Short Description

This is a very undemanding plant which makes a great backdrop to the tank. It can be pruned easily with no effects to the plant and if placed in an open top aquarium it will rise above the water surface. In some countries this is classed as an invasive plant due its fast growth rate so always dispose of unwanted cuttings carefully. If this plant is allowed to grow above the water surface it will produce purple flowers but when this happens it tends to lose a lot of its bottom foliage which defeats the object of having a foliage plant in the aquarium. As with most plants of this species, they have the added bonus of absorbing nitrates from the water column along with other excess nutrients, this also provides the added bonus of controlling algae outbreaks in the aquarium.

Brighter lighting will encourage a more reddish colouration to the leaves, they can survive in lower lighting but the growth will be slower.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions