Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Hygrophila difformis variegated

Hygrophila difformis variegated

Scientific name: Hygrophila difformis variegated

Family: Acanthaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 60 cm (9.84 - 23.62 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.2 - 7.3

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 24 °C (71.6 - 75.2°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): Cultivated form / Hybrid

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Family

Acanthaceae

Common Name

Water wisteria

Origin

This is a cultivar of Hygrophila difformis.

Propagation

Cuttings; simply take a cutting from the mother plant and remove the bottom leaves. This can then be placed into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem. In a short time the cutting will produce roots and a new plant is formed. Ensure that the cuttings receive plenty of nutrients in the water to promote quicker root growth.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is a beautiful variation of Hygrophila difformis as the leaves have white veins running through them. The whiteness is caused by a virus in the plant but it is self contained and will not spread to any other plants in the aquarium. It is a very fast growing plant but can be pruned on a regular basis without any long lasting damage being done.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions