Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  2. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  4. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  7. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  8. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  9. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  10. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
Hygrophila polysperma

Hygrophila polysperma

Scientific name: Hygrophila polysperma

Family: Acanthaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 45 cm (9.84 - 17.72 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 21 - 26 °C (69.8 - 78.8°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Indian waterweed

Propagation

Cuttings; simply take a cutting from the mother plant and remove the bottom leaves. This can then be placed into the substrate taking care not to crush the stem. In a short time the cutting will produce roots and a new plant is formed. Ensure that the cuttings receive plenty of nutrients in the water to promote quicker root growth.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This has to be the hardiest plant available for the aquarium. The main problem with this plant is to stop it taking over the aquarium, to prevent this prune it on a regular basis removing wandering shoots etc. Even leaves that settle on the substrate are capable of forming new plants to keep these out of the tank as soon as they are spotted.

Hygrophila polysperma picture

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions