Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Ludwigia repens

Ludwigia repens

Scientific name: Ludwigia repens

Family: Onagraceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 40 cm (7.87 - 15.75 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.4 - 7.8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 15 - 28 °C (59 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): Central America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Names

Red Leaf Ludwigia, Red Repens

Origin

South and Central America

Propagation

The best way to propagate this plant is to take cuttings from the top of the stems and remove the bottom leaves. The cuttings can now be placed carefully into the substrate ensuring that the bare stem does not get crushed. The cuttings will develop a new root system and it is best to plant 5- 6 cuttings together in a bunch. The stems on the mother plant that were cut back will develop a lot of side shoots which will make the original plant bushier and stronger.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

A stunning plant that grows well in the aquarium; the brighter the lighting, the redder the plant leaves will be. This plant can be trimmed back weekly and still produce lots of healthy stems, in fact the more it is pruned, and the bushier the plant will grow. If the leaves start turning green or drop from the stems higher lighting levels are required.

Picture

Provided by Oliver.

Ludwigia repens

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions