Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. izydaisy at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  2. izydaisy at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. izydaisy at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  4. izydaisy at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  5. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  6. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  7. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  8. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  9. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  10. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
Ludwigia helminthorrhiza

Ludwigia helminthorrhiza

Scientific name: Ludwigia helminthorrhiza

Family: Onagraceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 2 - 5 cm (0.79 - 1.97 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.8 - 7.4

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 3 - 18°N (53.57 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 26 °C (68 - 78.8°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Lateral shoots

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Without substrate

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Floating

Family

Onagraceae

Common Names

Bushy Seed box, Rattlebox

Origin

South and Central America

Propagation

This plant produces adventitious shoots that develop plantlets on them. As they plantlets form new root systems, the shoot will break away from the mother plant leaving the new plants to drift away.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant is found on the banks of rivers or lakes and can also be found in marshy areas. It can spread quite quickly if given the right conditions but will normally grow at a steady pace in the aquarium. It floats due to the roots being air filled and if required the plants can be anchored down to be grown totally submerged. Under intense lighting the leaves will take on a reddish colouration but if the leaves start to turn yellow this is a sure sign of nutrient deficiency.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions