Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  2. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  4. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  5. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  6. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  7. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  8. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  9. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
  10. LorrieN at Detailed information on caring for Mystery snails with pictures and forum on
Ludwigia peruensis

Ludwigia peruensis

Scientific name: Ludwigia peruensis

Family: Onagraceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 40 - 55 cm (15.75 - 21.65 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.4

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 28 °C (71.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Name

Red Star Ludwigia

Planting Area

Midground to Background. For medium sized aquariums it is much better placed as a midground plant only use as a background plant in smaller aquariums.

Propagation

This plant is propagated by taking cuttings. It is very easily done by snipping off one of the lateral shoots with sharp scissors. Remove the bottom two pairs of leaves and carefully place the stem into the substrate. Always make sure that the stem is not crushed while doing this and in a few weeks the cutting should have grown a decent root system. If allowed to grow above the water surface it will develop yellow flowers which will drop seeds if pollinated but this can be extremely difficult for inexperienced growers and cuttings are by far the easiest method to obtain extra plants from the mother plant.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This plant grows well in the aquarium but it is found in its native countries on the banks of the local waterways where it produces bright yellow flowers. When fully submersed it will not flower but it will retain the reddish colouration in the leaves if the lighting levels are bright enough. If the lighting levels are lower the leaves will turn green. The addition of a CO2 system will benefit the growth rate a lot.

This plant displays a beautiful colouration when cared for correctly with the upper leaves developing a dark green colouration while the undersides of the leaves will display a red colouration. Loss of colour and flimsy growth could show that the lighting system is not powerful enough to aid the growth, lack of nutrients could also be the cause but the lighting levels is the normal culprit.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions