Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. fmooks at Cleaning the aquarium FAQ and Forum on
  2. charmi1 at How to take care of Kuhli loaches with forum and images on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. charmi1 at How to breed and take care of Dwarf gouramis with forum on
  4. charmi1 at A DIY external filter for a 26 gallon or bigger aquarium on
  5. charmi1 at An article on keeping Giant Pufferfish with forum on
  6. charmi1 at Tetrafin Flakes Review on
  7. charmi1 at Tips for choosing the first aquarium and accessories on
  8. charmi1 at Simple Aquascaping on
  9. charmi1 at Power Filters for Aquariums on
  10. charmi1 at Setting up a Tropical Fish Tank on
Ludwigia glandulosa

Ludwigia glandulosa

Scientific name: Ludwigia glandulosa

Family: Onagraceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 15 - 40 cm (5.91 - 15.75 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 28 °C (68 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Family

Onagraceae

Common Name

Cylindric Fruited Ludwigia

Propagation

This plant is propagated by taking cuttings. It is very easily done by snipping off one of the lateral shoots with sharp scissors. Remove the bottom two pairs of leaves and carefully place the stem into the substrate. Always make sure that the stem is not crushed while doing this and in a few weeks the cutting should have grown a decent root system.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This is a very slow growing plant but it is well worth adding to the aquarium as its colouration is stunning. It produces spear shaped leaves and the plant will stand out with its reddish purple colouration. If it is lacking in the required nutrients, the leaves will turn green and then start dropping from the stems. This plant used to be sold under the name Ludwigia perennis.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions