Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Nymphaea zenkeri

Nymphaea zenkeri

Scientific name: Nymphaea zenkeri

Family: Nymphaecaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 5 - 30 cm (1.97 - 11.81 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 8°N (71.43 - 142.86ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 28 °C (71.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): Africa

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Foreground

Family

Nymphaecaceae

Common Name

Tiger Lotus

Origin

East Africa, Southeast Asia

Planting Area

Foreground, this should be treated as a specimen plant and be given lots of room with nothing around it.

Propagation

This plant is a rhizome plant and can be propagated by using the division method. This simply means that the rhizome can be divided into smaller pieces and each of these will grow into new plants. When re-planting this, never totally bury the whole of the rhizome as this will cause it to rot. Leave the top 1/3 showing above the substrate.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This plant gets its common name from the reddish colouration of its leaves that shine in the aquarium making it a great specimen plant. It does require a slow water movement in the tank as the stems are quite delicate and can easily be broken. The substrate must be full of nutrients to get a good growth rate but once they are established they should grow very quickly.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions