Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Nymphaea maculata

Nymphaea maculata

Scientific name: Nymphaea maculata

Family: Nymphaecaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 45 cm (9.84 - 17.72 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 7.4

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Seeds

Origin (in the wild): Africa

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

African Tiger Lotus

Propagation

There are two ways of propagating this plant. If the flower stems are allowed to rise above the water surface, the flowers will produce seed if pollinated by a small brush. The seeds can then be potted in moist soil to produce new plants. It is also a rhizome plant so this can be divided into smaller pieces to produce several plants from one rhizome.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

There are actually two types of this plant, the Red Tiger Lotus and the Green Tiger Lotus. Although the colouration is different, the leaf shape is exactly the same and they produce similar flowers. They are classed as a specimen plant and should be given plenty of room in the aquarium to grow. If flowers are not required, the flower stems can be pinched off before they reach the water surface.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions