Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Barclaya longifolia

Barclaya longifolia

Scientific name: Barclaya longifolia

Family: Nymphaecaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 80 cm (11.81 - 31.5 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 23 - 28 °C (73.4 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Family

Nymphaeaceae

Common Name

Orchid Lily

Origin

Southeast Asia, these plants are found in Burma, Thailand, Malaysia and Vietnam.

Lighting Requirements

Medium, if lower lighting levels are used, the leaves will change from a red to a green colour.

Propagation

This is a rhizome plant so propagation is merely a matter of dividing the rhizome into smaller pieces and then replanting these in the substrate. Take care not to completely bury the rhizome or it will rot. The plant also flowers above the water surface so will produce seeds. Growing from seeds does not have a high success rate so this method is not often used.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

There are two varieties of this plant; one will produce red leaves if kept under adequate lighting bit the other will only produce green leaves. These make an excellent specimen plant for the Midground area of the aquarium but they will go through a dormant stage. This can often be overcome by moving the plant into a different area of the aquarium.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions