Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Nymphaea pubescens

Nymphaea pubescens

Scientific name: Nymphaea pubescens

Family: Nymphaecaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 55 cm (9.84 - 21.65 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.1 - 7.7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 5 - 23°N (89.29 - 410.71ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 27 °C (71.6 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Floating

Family

Nymphaecaceae

Common Names

Hairy Water Lily, Pink Water Lily

Origin

South Asia; colonies of this plant can also now be found in Australia and Papua New Guinea.

Planting Area

Background, this should be treated as a specimen plant and be given lots of room with nothing around it.

Propagation

This plant is a rhizome plant and can be propagated by using the division method. This simply means that the rhizome can be divided into smaller pieces and each of these will grow into new plants. When re-planting this, never totally bury the whole of the rhizome as this will cause it to rot. Leave the top 1/3 showing above the substrate.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

In the wild these plants attach their rhizomes into the muddy substrate and send floating leaves up to the water surface. They do require a lot of nutrients to grow successfully but they are not that difficult to keep. The flower stems will also grow above the water surface but in the aquarium these are often removed to keep the submerged foliage nice and dense.This plant is suitable for fish ponds much more than for ordinary aquariums.

Picture

Bought by aqua-fish.net from jjphoto.dk. The second picture was provided by Oliver.Nymphaea pubescens, picture 1 Nymphaea pubescens, picture 2

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions