Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. cole at How and why to use undergravel filtration in fish tanks on
  2. Raquel at A forum and guide on keeping Flowerhorns with images on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Gingersweet76 at How to care for Jack Dempsey Cichlids properly on
  4. dains859 at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. XJustSomeoneX at How to care for Amano Shrimp with pictures and discussion on
  6. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  7. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  8. Priya1204 at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  9. leona4tanks at How to care for the Red Devil cichlid on
  10. meighan2407 at The Gourami Fish - An article dedicated to caring and breeding gouramis on
Alternanthera rosaefolia

Alternanthera rosaefolia

Scientific name: Alternanthera rosaefolia

Family: Amaranthaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 30 - 50 cm (11.81 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.8 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 18 - 20 °C (64.4 - 68°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Names

Alternanthera rosaefolia is known as Magenta water hedge.

Origin

South America, Alternanthera rosaefolia are found in the Amazonian waterways.

Planting Area

Midground to background are best areas for planting Alternanthera rosaefolia.

Lighting Requirements

In order to look after this plant properly, medium to high lighting is required. If it’s kept under low lighting, the growth rate will be very slow. It can be successful if the lighting is low but to get the best keep the lighting above medium and it will reach maximum growth and display the best colouration. Lower lighting levels can also cause loss of leaves over time.

Propagation

This plant species should be very easy to propagate, remove the middle shoot and plant it straight away in the substrate. This will make the mother plant bush out. Side shoots can be also used as a source for cuttings.

Difficulty

Medium, if correct lighting is used, Alternanthera rosaefolia are quite easy to grow and reproduce.

Short Description

These plants are excellent for blending in with green foliage. Red leafs of this plant offer a high contrast against the green and they are also useful for filling out any gaps in the foliage. The stems will vary slightly in colouration from the red leaves, they will grow with a reddish purple colouration which also serves to make them look even more aesthetically appealing. This particular species will of course require nutrients in the form of liquid feeds or root tabs to be in top condition, and it belongs to a large number of species that belong to the same genus, most of these have proven very popular in the aquarium trade as they are quite happy to be grown submersed, they are extremely popular in the Netherlands where they first made an appearance, ideal for Dutch aquarium set ups.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions