Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. cole at How and why to use undergravel filtration in fish tanks on
  2. Raquel at A forum and guide on keeping Flowerhorns with images on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Gingersweet76 at How to care for Jack Dempsey Cichlids properly on
  4. dains859 at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. XJustSomeoneX at How to care for Amano Shrimp with pictures and discussion on
  6. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  7. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  8. Priya1204 at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  9. leona4tanks at How to care for the Red Devil cichlid on
  10. meighan2407 at The Gourami Fish - An article dedicated to caring and breeding gouramis on
Alternanthera reineckii

Alternanthera reineckii

Scientific name: Alternanthera reineckii

Family: Amaranthaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 25 - 50 cm (9.84 - 19.69 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.2 - 7.1

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 23 - 30 °C (73.4 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Names

Magenta water hedge

Origin

South America, Alternanthera reineckii are found in the Amazonian waterways. In their natural habitat they are often submerged as the river banks flood so have adapted to either method of growing them.

Planting Area

Alternanthera reineckii should be planted in midground and background areas of a fish tank depending on other plants species that are grown in the same tank. If used in small aquariums they can be planted in the centre of the aquarium to provide a specimen plant display, do not overplant though limiting swimming space for the fish.

Lighting Requirements

Medium to high amount of light is required, if kept under low lighting the growth rate will be slowed down.

Propagation

Very easy plant to propagate, remove the middle shoot and plant straight away in the substrate. This will help to make the mother plant bush out. Cuttings can also be taken from the side shoots. The substrate needs to be enriched with plenty of nutrients to ensure healthy growth and form a strong plant, root tabs are the easiest method to use to keep the substrate rich but dosing the water column will also aid the growth rate.

Difficulty

Medium - if correct lighting is used, Alternanthera reineckii are relatively easy to look after.

Short Description

Alternanthera reineckii make an excellent plant for blending in with green foliage. Their red leaves offer a contrast against the green and they are also useful for filling out any gaps in the foliage. This plant species will require nutrients in the form of root tabs or liquid feeds to keep them in top condition.

Because of their smaller size they are also suitable for the smaller aquariums and can also be used effectively in larger aquariums as part of a contrasting display. They are quite a slow growing plant, using lower lighting levels will also slow down the growth even more. A sure sign that the lighting is too low is when the lower leaves detach themselves and drop away from the mother plant, once the lighting level is increased, this tendency should cease in a very short time.

They look their best when planted in small groups and are just as happy growing submerged as emersed where they are found in their natural habitat.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions