Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Vesicularia dubyana

Vesicularia dubyana

Scientific name: Vesicularia dubyana

Family: Hypnaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 0 - 5 cm (0 - 1.97 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 30°N (71.43 - 535.71ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 21 - 27 °C (69.8 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Divisions

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Rocky

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Foreground

Family

Hypnaceae

Common Name

Java Moss

Propagation

The only way to propagate this plant with any success is to divide the plant in clumps. Simply hold the plant and break away pieces with your hands or by using scissors and then attach them to a rock or wood with fishing line or a rubber band until they attach themselves with their delicate root system. In some aquariums, Java Moss is used as a floating plant especially in fry rearing tanks where the young fish need extra cover.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This is a fairly undemanding plant as long as it is given bright lighting, patience is required to grow this plant as it is very slow growing. It is used extensively in planted tanks to create aquascape as it can be attached to any surface, even filter intake pipes.It’s nearly impossible to grow nicely in harder and alkaline waters. Such waters cause brownish colour, but the plant will grow anyway.Attach this plant to some rock and add some fertilizer for acclimatization. Good lighting is necessary.

Q&A

On March 25th 2011 the following question was added here due to merging aqua-fish.net/answers with related pages.

How does Java moss look like?

Answer: It has small roots and is usually used to create carpets in the aquarium. Depending on lighting and pH, it can be green (good conditions) or brown (bad water conditions). However, brown colour doesn’t mean that the plant is dead.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions