Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Myriophyllum aquaticum

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Scientific name: Myriophyllum aquaticum

Family: Haloragaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 15 - 30 cm (5.91 - 11.81 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 8 - 16°N (142.86 - 285.71ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 23 - 28 °C (73.4 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Parrot Feather

Origin

This plant is native to the Amazon River in South America.

Propagation

Virtually all of these plants are female even in its native countries so the only way to propagate this plant is by cuttings. The stems are very brittle and can easily be removed by pinching with fingernails or using sharp scissors. The cuttings are p[laced directly into the substrate very carefully so as not to crush the stem and new plants will be formed. In the wild fragments are broken off and they attach themselves elsewhere.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

Due to the scarcity of male plants, this species very rarely flowers. When they do the flowers are very small and white in colour. They are quite a hardy plant as regards to water parameters but most damage done to them is from fish rooting around them and breaking away the stems. If kept in an open topped aquarium they will grow above the water line.

Synonyms: Enydria aquatica, Myriophyllum brasiliense, Myriophyllum proserpinacoides.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions