Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Microsorium pteropus

Microsorium pteropus

Scientific name: Microsorium pteropus

Family: Polypodiaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 25 cm (7.87 - 9.84 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.5 - 7.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 15°N (71.43 - 267.86ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Family

Polypodiaceae

Common Name

Java Fern

Planting Area

These are not planted in the substrate but are normally attached to the aquarium decor

Propagation

This plant will literally propagate itself. As the leaves mature, plantlets will appear on the edge of the leaves at the top. As the plantlets grow, they will detach themselves and float around the aquarium looking for some where to attach. Just before this is about to happen they can be pulled away carefully and attached to a piece of bogwood or rock with fishing line or a rubber band. In time they will attach themselves and the line or rubber band can be removed.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant is very hardy and grows well in a wide range of water parameters. Fish tend not to nibble at these as not only are the leaves very tough but apparently they taste disgusting. This is one re4ason why they are a popular plant in aquariums that contain herbivorous fish.Microsorium pteropus picture 1 Microsorium pteropus picture 2

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions