Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  2. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  4. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  7. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  8. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  9. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  10. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
Eleocharis acicularis

Eleocharis acicularis

Scientific name: Eleocharis acicularis

Family: Cyperaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 5 - 15 cm (1.97 - 5.91 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 15 - 25 °C (59 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): Everywhere

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Names

Needle Spike rush, Hair grass

Origin

This plant is found all over the Americas and has recently been introduced to Australia.

Propagation

There is two ways of propagating this plant. It will produce flowers on countless stems, simply brush the flower heads to pollinate and seeds will be produced. The most common method of propagation is by dividing the rhizome into smaller pieces and producing several new plants from one root.

Difficulty

This plant is easy to grow if the correct lighting levels are used in the aquarium.

Short Description

This plant is found in shallow waterways and can produce a carpet on the substrate if given the correct growing conditions. It will produce flowers on the end of short stems and in its native countries; these are a valuable food source for the wildlife.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions