Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Salviashaman at A guide on caring for Congo tetra (Phenacogrammus interruptus) on
  2. Salviashaman at A guide on setting a South American blackwater stream biotope aquarium on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Figureguy at Chemistry of Aquarium Water with FAQ on
  4. Jackson20 at A guide on feeding aquarium fish frozen foods on
  5. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  6. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  7. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  8. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  9. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  10. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
Cyperus alternifolius

Cyperus alternifolius

Scientific name: Cyperus alternifolius

Family: Cyperaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 50 - 100 cm (19.69 - 39.37 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.2 - 8.8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 17 - 28 °C (62.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): Madagascar

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Family

Cyperaceae

Common Names

Umbrella plant, Umbrella palm, Umbrella papyrus

Origin

Madagascar

Propagation

These can either be propagated by cuttings or dividing the plant. If you are taking cuttings, cut stems 4-6” long from the top of the plants and then turn this upside down until new growth occurs. The young plants should then be placed in small pots until they have developed a new root system, they can then be placed into the substrate. If dividing the plant ensure that any old growth is removed from the division so that the new shoots can develop properly.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This plant can grow to quite a height and is now cultivated all over the world. If they are to be used as a pond plant it is best to plant directly into the pond as their roots need water all of the time and must never dry out.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions