Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Salviashaman at A guide on caring for Congo tetra (Phenacogrammus interruptus) on
  2. Salviashaman at A guide on setting a South American blackwater stream biotope aquarium on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Figureguy at Chemistry of Aquarium Water with FAQ on
  4. Jackson20 at A guide on feeding aquarium fish frozen foods on
  5. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  6. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  7. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  8. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  9. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  10. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
Didiplis diandra

Didiplis diandra

Scientific name: Didiplis diandra

Family: Lythraceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 10 - 15 cm (3.94 - 5.91 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 28 °C (71.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Family

Lythraceae

Common Name

Water hedge

Planting Area

Midground to Foreground

Propagation

This plant is propagated by cuttings. Remove some of the side shoots and bare the bottom of the stem by removing the lower leaves. These cuttings can then be placed directly into the substrate making sure that the stem is not crushed in the process. Make sure that plenty of nutrients are in the substrate to encourage root growth.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This plant can be found growing on the banks and shores of many lakes and slow moving streams. They are endangered in some states so are protected from harvesting for the aquarium trade. They will require optimum lighting to produce leaves with a reddish tint but besides this they are relatively easy to grow.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions