Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. cole at How and why to use undergravel filtration in fish tanks on
  2. Raquel at A forum and guide on keeping Flowerhorns with images on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Gingersweet76 at How to care for Jack Dempsey Cichlids properly on
  4. dains859 at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. XJustSomeoneX at How to care for Amano Shrimp with pictures and discussion on
  6. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  7. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  8. Priya1204 at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  9. leona4tanks at How to care for the Red Devil cichlid on
  10. meighan2407 at The Gourami Fish - An article dedicated to caring and breeding gouramis on
Ceratopteris thalictroides

Ceratopteris thalictroides

Scientific name: Ceratopteris thalictroides

Family: Parkeriaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 20 - 40 cm (7.87 - 15.75 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5 - 6.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 8°N (71.43 - 142.86ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Family

Parkeriaceae

Common Names

Water Sprite, Indian Fern, Water Fern

Origin

Asia, they are widespread over most of Asia.

Lighting Requirements

Bright lighting is required to get Ceratopteris thalictroides to grow at a reasonable rate, too low a level of lighting will result in leggy plants.

Propagation

This is a plant that reproduces by rhizomes so propagation is relatively easy as long as your plants thrive in the tank. A long plant should be taken out of the tank and divided into two or three pieces depending on initial length (3-4 cm for new plants is OK). These will then grow as individual plants when the pieces of rhizome are re-planted in the substrate. Always make sure that the rhizome is not completely submerged under the substrate otherwise it will start rotting.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

In the wild, these plants are normally found in marshy areas but they will grow as well when they are completely submerged. In some countries the leaves are used in cooking and even eaten raw in salads. They prefer softer, acidic water and the use of a CO2 system will definitely benefit the growth rate of this plant.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions