Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Azolla caroliniana

Azolla caroliniana

Scientific name: Azolla caroliniana

Family: Azollaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 0 - 2 cm (0 - 0.79 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.3 - 8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 0 - 18°N (0 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 15 - 27 °C (59 - 80.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Without substrate

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Floating

Common Names

Carolina Mosquito Fern, Water Velvet are common names of Azolla caroliniana.

Origin

This plant species is widespread over North America right down to Central America.

Planting Area

Never attempt to plant this plant in the substrate as it’s a floating species.

Lighting Requirements

Bright lighting will speed up the growth of this plant, however it can tolerate medium lighting with no ill effect (proper ratio of nutriments must be present in the water, otherwise bright lighting is of no use anyway).

Propagation

Azolla caroliniana will be propagating itself by runners which are sent out. A young plant will be on the end of these runners. These are often two leaf juvenile plants and as they grow in size and develop more leaves they will detach themselves from the parent plant.

Difficulty

Easy if given the correct requirements.

Short Description

Azolla caroliniana is cultivated as a fertiliser as it has an ability to store large amounts of nitrogen from the water; this makes it very popular in the aquariums as the addition of these will reduce the nitrate levels in the tank. It is also used for fish food and poultry food production.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions