Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Acorus gramineus pusillus

Acorus gramineus pusillus

Scientific name: Acorus gramineus pusillus

Family: Acoraceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 15 - 100 cm (5.91 - 39.37 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.4 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 19 - 22 °C (66.2 - 71.6°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): East Asia

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common Names

Miniature Japanese sweet flag

Origin

East Asia, Acorus gramineus pusillus plants are native to Japan.

Planting Area

These plants should be grown in midground and foreground.

Propagation

Rhizome, when first planting this plant take care not to bury the rhizome completely into the substrate. Propagation is easy as the rhizome can be split and then placed into shallow water, when it has toughened it can then be placed onto the substrate.

Difficulty

Easy to grow, Acorus gramineus pusillus will have to be cut back on a regular basis in order to prevent it from overtaking the tank.

Short Description

This plant a smaller version of the more common Acorus gramineus. The leaves have a more golden colour but the shape is the same. They can be used as border plants for ponds as long as they are kept in moist soil. If partially submerged they will produce a flower but it is hard to obtain seeds from these.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions