Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. mike6878 at A profile of Head and tail light tetra (Hemigrammus ocellifer) with forums on
  2. Scribbles at How to care for Jack Dempsey Cichlids properly on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Scarchana at A forum and guide on keeping Flowerhorns with images on
  4. MamaFish at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. GG34 at Guide on keeping Oscar fish (Astronotus ocellatus) with discussion on
  6. Vidyacharan at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  7. sawdavis at Recommended care of Blue Gourami, FAQ and forum on
  8. at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  9. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  10. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on
Acorus gramineus

Acorus gramineus

Scientific name: Acorus gramineus

Family: Acoraceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 15 - 30 cm (5.91 - 11.81 inch)


Recommended pH range for the species: 6.8 - 7.5

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 15 - 21 °C (59 - 69.8°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Rhizome

Origin (in the wild): East Asia

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Gravel

Demands on lighting: Medium

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Middle

Common names

Dwarf sedge, Japanese rush, Japanese sweet flag


Acorus gramineus plants are native to Japan.

Planting Area

This plant species should be planted in midground and/or foreground of your fish tank.


Acorus gramineus is a rhizome plant, the rhizome can be divided to produce other plants. After dividing the rhizome place it in shallow water to allow the rhizome to toughen before placing on the substrate.


This plant is easy to grow, however it will need cutting back on a regular basis to prevent it from overtaking the tank.

Short Description

Acorus gramineus is also used as a border plant for fish ponds, it can survive in and out of water but if using it as a terrestrial plant make sure that it is kept in moist soil all of the time. It will only flower if partially submerged.

Acorus gramineus picture 1 Acorus gramineus picture 2

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions